blog detail banner

Hypothyroidism Questions

How can I lower high TSH level?

Dec 9, 2016

My TSH level is high at 7.39. However, my free T3 and free T4 are normal. I had been eating very less food especially salty food to bring down my weight by 35 kgs along with exercise and walking. Recently, I have developed muscle and joint weakness and pain. I have a history of alopecia and swollen and painful lymph nodes as well for which the biopsy conclused kikuchi’ s lymphadenitis. Slight pain especially in the axilla and mild feverishness happens occasionally still. Do I need to see an endocrinologist for these kind of thyroid readings or will a seaweed capsule for iodine suffice?

Answer:
The functioning of the thyroid gland has an impact on literally every single cell of the body. For this reason, isolated lab values are not a good way to evaluate thyroid function and start/stop dietary supplements or medicines. For instance, TSH being high at 7.39 with normal FT3 and FT4 could mean early stage thyroid disease, before the Free T3 and T4 have been impacted. Also, what most doctors consider “normal” FT3, FT4 (within range as per printed lab results) may be interpreted by a functional doctor or a naturopathic doctor as being “sub-normal” because these lab standards have not been revised for years. It is for this reason that it is best to involve a good practitioner in first understanding what is happening with the thyroid gland. After that, you may choose to work with natural supplements rather than medications, especially if your doctor is willing to look at the research and work with you.

Mahesh Jayaraman
Mahesh is a traditional acupressure therapist and health counselor. He is certified in Functional Nutrition from Washington State University and uses a wide array of healing modalities to guide his clients to vibrant health and well-being.